The Hotfix Share

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
 HowTo identify Vista hotfix's post SP1 ?
richardf
post Dec 30 2007, 11:10 AM
Post #1





Group: Hotfixer
Posts: 20
Joined: 5-February 07
From: Bordeaux, France
Member No.: 569



Somebody could it say to me if :

There exists a means of knowing if a hotfix for Vista applies with the SP1 already installed?

My best wishes for all. smile.gif

Richard
Go to the top of the page
 
+
terroradagio
post Jan 3 2008, 02:46 PM
Post #2





Group: Hotfixer
Posts: 7
Joined: 29-July 07
Member No.: 2,816



I would think Vista would tell you. When you go to install a hotfix, it will detect if you need it or not pre or post SP1.
Go to the top of the page
 
+
xable
post Jan 3 2008, 04:02 PM
Post #3





Group: Administrator
Posts: 3,052
Joined: 27-May 06
Member No.: 1



Yep that`s true for all versions of windows terroradagio, in vista the message you get is, this update doesn`t apply to your system, or something along those lines.
Go to the top of the page
 
+
richardf
post Jan 4 2008, 10:20 AM
Post #4





Group: Hotfixer
Posts: 20
Joined: 5-February 07
From: Bordeaux, France
Member No.: 569



Hello,
Thank you with you two for the answer (answer which I had intellectually anticipated).
But that implies at least two things:
1) Obligation systematically to launch the installation of an unspecified hotfix to know if VISTA decided to apply it huh.gif
2) In corollary, in other words, it is necessary to make an absolute confidence with VISTA dry.gif

However, the recent experiments showed me that VISTA could fail in the detection of opportunity of applying or not a corrective measure.
For example:
- You launch a hotfix already installed; VISTA will answer “this update doesn't apply to your system, but something along those lines”. -- OK;
- You uninstall this famous hotfix;
- You reboot the machine so that the system cleans the residues;
- Then you start again the installation; (sometimes) VISTA will answer again “this update doesn't apply to your system, but something along those lines”. Why ???

Like a prick with sharp, I have investiguated to try to understand; in particular if another hotfix had superseded this one or another thing of the same kind. I did not find anything. Therefore, I still did not understand : Why ??? ohmy.gif

Greetings and Happy New Year,
Richard
Go to the top of the page
 
+
Voodoo2man
post Feb 10 2008, 10:29 PM
Post #5





Group: Apprentice Hotfixer
Posts: 1
Joined: 27-September 07
Member No.: 7,043



I think if SP1 is released, we know what its KB No. is, and every KB number higher then that is post SP1 (+- some updates which were released in the time after development of SP1 and release date)
Go to the top of the page
 
+
Shoonay
post Feb 11 2008, 12:19 PM
Post #6





Group: Hotfixer
Posts: 21
Joined: 24-September 07
Member No.: 6,293



QUOTE (Voodoo2man @ Feb 10 2008, 11:29 PM) *
I think if SP1 is released, we know what its KB No. is [...]
But we *do know* it's number already, since a early SP1 pre pre pre beta version!
It's 936330.
... and, since SP1 Refresh 2 = RTM ... ... ... wink.gif
QUOTE (Voodoo2man @ Feb 10 2008, 11:29 PM) *
[...] every KB number higher then that is post SP1 (+- some updates which were released in the time after development of SP1 and release date)
I've got a feeling it doesn't work that way. I've got about 200 "newer" files already, from 936344 to 947382.
It's number doesn't correspond to the date nor turn of it's release, it's when they've found the bug or started working on it, prolly.

Anyways, who cares? If you're unable to install the update, you'll not do it anyways, when Vista says it doesn't need it... wink.gif

This post has been edited by Shoonay: Feb 11 2008, 12:22 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+
Okaryn
post Feb 17 2008, 02:12 PM
Post #7





Group: Hotfixer
Posts: 4
Joined: 17-August 07
From: France / Pontoise
Member No.: 3,804



Hi,

I'm using this method (not perfect !) :

1/ Install a clean vista without SP1 (or a futur Vista SP1 integrated)
2/ Install only the SP1
3/ Copy all the MSU file into a folder
4/ Execute the Auto-It source code below
5/ All MSU whose working with SP1 are move to the "OK" subdirectorie

CODE
#include <GUIConstants.au3>

$search = FileFindFirstFile("Windows6.0*.msu")

If $search = -1 Then
Exit
EndIf

$count = 0
While 1
$file = FileFindNextFile($search)
If @error Then ExitLoop
$count = $count + 1
WEnd
FileClose($search)

$search = FileFindFirstFile("Windows6.0*.msu")

GUICreate("Windows Vista MSU Auto-Installer", 300, 50, $DS_SETFOREGROUND)
$ID = GUICtrlCreateLabel("", 20, 10, 260, 30, $SS_CENTER )
GUISetState(@SW_SHOW)

$progress = 0

While 1
$file = FileFindNextFile($search)
If @error Then ExitLoop

$progress = $progress + 1

GUICtrlSetData($ID, $progress & "/" & $count & " -- " & $file )

if runWait(@SystemDir & "\wusa.exe"& " " & @ScriptDir & "\" & $file & " /quiet /norestart", @ScriptDir, @SW_HIDE) <> 1 Then
FileMove(@ScriptDir & "\" & $file, @ScriptDir & "\" & "Ok\" & $file, 9)
EndIf
WEnd

FileClose($search)
Go to the top of the page
 
+
phoenix
post Feb 20 2008, 08:51 PM
Post #8





Group: Hotfixer
Posts: 11
Joined: 23-September 07
Member No.: 6,146



Maybe someone should start a list of updates that apply to Post-SP1...

Also, one could find out what KB or Updates are included in SP1 from Microsoft's website.

Meaning, if it is not in the list then it is most likely Post-SP1.

This post has been edited by phoenix: Feb 20 2008, 08:52 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+
xable
post Feb 20 2008, 09:02 PM
Post #9





Group: Administrator
Posts: 3,052
Joined: 27-May 06
Member No.: 1



With XP you can look at the files version numbers to determine which SP they are for.

5.1.2600.1229 <- SP1 file
5.1.2600.2229 <- SP2 file

I imagine it`s the same for vista, someone with SP1 will have to confirm that.
Go to the top of the page
 
+
phoenix
post Feb 20 2008, 09:25 PM
Post #10





Group: Hotfixer
Posts: 11
Joined: 23-September 07
Member No.: 6,146



I am a little confused with Vista. dry.gif

I recently installed an update on Vista with just SP1 and received strange results.

For example, here is one file that was in the update.

6001 = SP1
6000 = RTM

usb8023.sys 6.0.6001.18000 1/19/2008
usb8023.sys 6.0.6000.20545 2/26/2007

Why would the update install if all the files are older?
Shouldn't the top one be more up to date? huh.gif

This post has been edited by phoenix: Feb 20 2008, 09:29 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th November 2019 - 04:10 PM
All trademarks mentioned on this page are the property of their respective owners
The Hotfix Share is not affiliated with Microsoft
Copyright © 2019 TheHotfixShare.net