The Hotfix Share

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
 SDHC in vista, A Secure Digital High Capacity (SDHC) card is not recognized on Vista
dark0ne
post Jun 13 2008, 01:02 AM
Post #1





Group: Hotfixer
Posts: 6
Joined: 11-May 08
Member No.: 67,408



Hello guys!
Congrats on this wonderfull site. Helped me out alot. smile.gif

Any idea when or if this hotfix appears/ed?
It's getting pretty annoying.
I have an Acer Aspire 5520G running Vista Ultimate (updated to SP1). And my 4GB SDHC Kingston card is not recognized sad.gif . I searched the forum, but I found only the update codes (KBxxxxx), no description.

Oh, I found something ("Windows6.0-KB936825-x86"), but when I try to update, it says "The update does not apply to our system"...
Can someone HELP, pls? Thx in advance!

All the best!

This post has been edited by dark0ne: Jun 13 2008, 01:49 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+
dark0ne
post Jun 13 2008, 01:54 AM
Post #2





Group: Hotfixer
Posts: 6
Joined: 11-May 08
Member No.: 67,408



hmm.. seems like I have KB936825 installed.. I think I'm gonna go with XP SP3.... Vista can wait another year.. smile.gif)
Go to the top of the page
 
+
drizzle
post Jun 13 2008, 02:00 AM
Post #3





Group: Hotfixer
Posts: 48
Joined: 7-October 07
Member No.: 9,920



Maybe this hotfix for SDHC will help ...
http://thehotfixshare.net/board/index.php?...amp;hl=kb949126
Go to the top of the page
 
+
dark0ne
post Jun 13 2008, 08:56 AM
Post #4





Group: Hotfixer
Posts: 6
Joined: 11-May 08
Member No.: 67,408



thanks for your help..
I updated, restarted, and when windows started... it was like I just installed it. all settings gone, welcome center started... and I have "restore point" off, to free space smile.gif)) OMG!
But it's a progress.. Now windoze sees the SD, but it asks to format it. I choose "format", but it can't.. (Capacity: unknown capacity)..
Any idea what next? smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+
iaoupointfr
post Jun 13 2008, 09:21 AM
Post #5





Group: Hotfixer
Posts: 1,219
Joined: 29-November 07
From: Paris, France
Member No.: 23,703



Maybe this tool from Panasonic website:

http://panasonic.jp/support/global/cs/sd/d..._formatter.html
Go to the top of the page
 
+
CeSSaS
post Jun 13 2008, 09:26 AM
Post #6





Group: Hotfixer
Posts: 473
Joined: 1-December 07
Member No.: 24,086



SDHC (SD 2.0) cards are often formatted with the FAT32 file system. It uses the same form factor as SD, but the SD 2.0 standard in SDHC uses a different memory addressing method (sector addressing vs byte addressing).

You can use a 3rd party applications for formatting of SDHC (SD 2.0)... E.g.: "Panasonic SD Memory Card Formatting Software" or similars.
Go to the top of the page
 
+
dark0ne
post Jun 13 2008, 10:31 AM
Post #7





Group: Hotfixer
Posts: 6
Joined: 11-May 08
Member No.: 67,408



biggrin.gif I shutdown my computer, went to have lunch, and when I turned it on it was back to normal again, all settigns!! smile.gif hurray!
will try the panasonic formatter now thx.. but first, system restore point ON! smile.gif)
I'll let you know on my progress.
Another question: Does one of you have an SDHC card working on Vista? smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+
dark0ne
post Jun 13 2008, 06:29 PM
Post #8





Group: Hotfixer
Posts: 6
Joined: 11-May 08
Member No.: 67,408



still doesn't work... sad.gif
On the "Drive" field, "GɎ" appears and in a lower box "This drive is not supported".
I'll see what I can do. Thanks alot guys!
Now I gotta go drink sum with the boss biggrin.gif Team building smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+
drizzle
post Jun 14 2008, 12:16 AM
Post #9





Group: Hotfixer
Posts: 48
Joined: 7-October 07
Member No.: 9,920



I think there is also a hardware dependency. If you have an external card reader, does it have the SDHC logo?

http://www.sdcard.org/about/sdhc/

I've found some 'older' card readers without the SDHC logo can read/write SDHC but will give errors under when transferring many files/large files (ok for few files or small files). Other older card readers without the SDHC logo simply cannot work at all with SDHC cards.
Go to the top of the page
 
+
dark0ne
post Jun 16 2008, 08:17 AM
Post #10





Group: Hotfixer
Posts: 6
Joined: 11-May 08
Member No.: 67,408



No, I don't have an external reader, it's built in. I have a laptop. But I'm thinking about buying one. The one from my laptop is Ricoh..
I also noticed another problem. When connecting the camera (I use the 4 GBs for my Digital Camera), I notice I can't copy files (movies) more than 1,5 GB... so, it's not only the card reader. It may be from Vista also.. The card is Kingston, I don't think it has a problem..
Go to the top of the page
 
+

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th September 2019 - 01:08 PM
All trademarks mentioned on this page are the property of their respective owners
The Hotfix Share is not affiliated with Microsoft
Copyright © 2019 TheHotfixShare.net