The Hotfix Share

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
 Who's tried Windows 7?
xable
post Jan 29 2009, 03:45 PM
Post #1





Group: Administrator
Posts: 3,052
Joined: 27-May 06
Member No.: 1



Vista didn`t impress me for many reasons, so I`m still on XP which isn`t a bad thing, XP is great.

Windows 7 maybe capable of persuading me to leave XP behind though. In the short time I`ve been playing with it it`s done nothing but impress me, and the more I use it the more I like it.

It seems microsoft are getting it right this time, windows 7 makes vista look like it`s early beta, which in a way I suppose it is.

So fellow hotfixers have you tried windows 7 yet and what do you think about it?
Go to the top of the page
 
+
Robert
post Jan 29 2009, 04:15 PM
Post #2





Group: Hotfixer
Posts: 13
Joined: 23-September 07
From: Germany
Member No.: 5,988



Hi,

same reasons for me, too.

I tested 7 for a short time because work goes ahead, but what Iīve seen was really good.

I installed it on an older machine, something like AMD Athlon 2400+ (1,8); 2G DDR; 80G IDE, and it runs much better than supposed!

A few bluescreens until correct drivers werde found and after that was done it runs and runs...

I think itīs time for a change (after sp1 wink.gif )
Go to the top of the page
 
+
mirage
post Jan 29 2009, 10:44 PM
Post #3





Group: Hotfixer
Posts: 681
Joined: 16-October 06
Member No.: 260



I've tried it, but there is nothing special about it. Vista runs perfectly and fast, for me there is no need for Windows7 (Vista R2).
Go to the top of the page
 
+
xable
post Jan 30 2009, 03:35 PM
Post #4





Group: Administrator
Posts: 3,052
Joined: 27-May 06
Member No.: 1



Depends what your definition of "special" is. With vista they just needed to get it made and out the door as a result there were many problems and it`s already coming up for it`s second SP, with windows 7 they just need to improve it and they have the time to make sure it`s done right. I doubt we`ll need to wait for even a first sp this time around wink.gif

But anyway, this isn`t a vista vs windows 7 discussion.

So back to 7, it`s supposed to have optimizations for SSD`s, but I noticed after installing it on mine that it hadn`t disabled the defragmenter, perhaps beause this functionality hasn`t been included or enabled yet. This in thing I`ve found out of place so far.

My rig isn`t much faster than that one Robert, Athlon XP 2800. Runs fine but the fluffy aero stuff isn`t available because of my lack of graphics card.
Go to the top of the page
 
+
Robert
post Jan 30 2009, 05:11 PM
Post #5





Group: Hotfixer
Posts: 13
Joined: 23-September 07
From: Germany
Member No.: 5,988



well Aero works for me cause of my GeForce FX 5200 128M Card, but not too smooth - if you know what I mean wink.gif

So what do you mean with SSDīs ? And what has it to do with defragmenter ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+
xable
post Jan 30 2009, 06:32 PM
Post #6





Group: Administrator
Posts: 3,052
Joined: 27-May 06
Member No.: 1



yeah, you need a beafy GF card these days just to fully take advantage of a desktop.

Solid State Drive.
Defragmenting isn`t necessairy with SSD`s because of their near instant access time and they have limited write cycles so it`s best to turn it off.
Go to the top of the page
 
+
Robert
post Jan 31 2009, 09:55 AM
Post #7





Group: Hotfixer
Posts: 13
Joined: 23-September 07
From: Germany
Member No.: 5,988



Iīm a fool -> I knew what a Solid State Disk is but didnīt imagine the abbreviation sad.gif

Cool thing these SSDīs - but for now yet too expensive.
Go to the top of the page
 
+
xable
post Jan 31 2009, 03:25 PM
Post #8





Group: Administrator
Posts: 3,052
Joined: 27-May 06
Member No.: 1



I wouldn`t say that you are a fool smile.gif

Yeah the intels are overly expensive, other quality drives like the mtrons are more affordable in the lower capacity range, though still not quite at the same price per gig as mechanical disks.

I sold all the spare pc parts I had accumulated over the years to afford mine, it`s a joy to use as an OS drive.

To get back on topic I just found an old faulty GF card, think it`s a Radeon 9800, it displays some colours a purple.. that`ll teach me to buy cheap second hand of ebay. Might give it a go with 7 later and try to get aero working.
Go to the top of the page
 
+
Robert
post Feb 1 2009, 01:50 PM
Post #9





Group: Hotfixer
Posts: 13
Joined: 23-September 07
From: Germany
Member No.: 5,988



thanks and good luck searching the card...
Go to the top of the page
 
+

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th November 2019 - 01:15 AM
All trademarks mentioned on this page are the property of their respective owners
The Hotfix Share is not affiliated with Microsoft
Copyright © 2019 TheHotfixShare.net